Privacy Policy

Cosplay.ph is committed to maintaining the highest level of confidentiality regarding the information that we collect, use, maintain, and disclose. This privacy standard protects the privacy of personal information in accordance with Philippine Government privacy laws, the organization’s contractual obligations, and our stakeholders’ reasonable expectations of privacy.

Personal information is used and disclosed only for the organization’s contests and/or promotional activities, and in other limited circumstances such as when required for law enforcement activities. In addition, use and disclosure of personal information is limited to a “minimum necessary” standard, except in certain situations specified by law. Other uses and disclosures of personal information, including disclosures to third parties, shall not generally occur unless the consent is explicitly provided. Individuals may exercise the rights granted to them under this privacy policy free from any intimidating or retaliatory acts.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information from you when you fill out an online registration and/or order form at our website (www.cosplay.ph) or offline form at our events’ contests and activities.

Below are general categories of information that we collect. All information that you provide to the organization is obtained with your consent.

Contact information. We may ask for contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We collect this information so that we may: keep you informed about the Cosplay.ph and our current and upcoming events and activities, invite you to our events and activities. We may also use this information to follow-up on requests for inquiry or services . We consider this information private and limit how it is used and disclosed.

Demographic information. We may ask for limited demographic information such as your gender, age, education, place of residence, spending capacity or budget. This information is used to help us to better understand the individuals we serve or to better communicate with you. We consider this information private and limit how it is used and disclosed.

Financial information. If you provide services and/or make payments to Cosplay.ph, then we may ask for financial information such as a financial account numbers. This information allows us to process your payments. We consider this information confidential.

Research information. If you participate in a research survey or study, then we may collect information from you related to the study or studies. Research participant data is maintained in a secure, restricted environment and can only be accessed for research purposes. We treat this information as confidential.

Other information. Depending on the reason for your communication with Cosplay.ph, we may collect other personal information from you. We consider this information private and limit its access, use, and disclosure to those parties who are related to the program or service.

Personal Information on Minors. Cosplay.ph does not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) other than the purpose of identifying their age. Cosplay.ph will delete any personal information collected that we later determine to be from an individual younger than the age of thirteen (13) if written parental consent has not been obtained.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What do we use your information for?

The information with which you provide to us will only be used by us, the companies that sponsor the specific contest registrations or surveys you complete and our partner websites.

The information will be used for analytical and marketing purposes.

All data supplied by you may be used by us for general administration purposes. We will use the data that is collected about you to continually strive to improve our website and event offering and will help us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

Your data together may also be combined with other individuals in order of us to build statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables.

Who we share your data with

We restrict and protect how your information is disclosed. On occasion, we may have a need to disclose your information to third parties. We make every attempt to protect these disclosures. For example, we may partner with other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as an order fulfillment company to mail you products you have ordered. When we do share with third parties, we only provide those companies or individuals the information that they need to deliver the service. We prohibit them from using that information for any other purpose. We also require them to have strong privacy protections for the information that we disclose to them.

When you complete a registration form for contests or surveys your responses may be supplied by us to the sponsor of the survey for their own marketing and promotional purposes.

Your data may also be provided to our clients to be added to information they already hold about you for the purposes of contacting you with information about their products and services. When they contact you these clients will seek your appropriate consent.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Finally, may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Participation in Competitions, Questionnaires and Offers

By participating in a contest or survey you are agreeing to allow us to transfer your information and your form responses to the sponsor of that survey. By completing the form you are “opting-in” to the transfer of that data.

We are keen to ensure that the principals of “opting-in” are clearly explained. This means that when you participate in a questionnaire/sponsor question, you understand that you may receive promotional offers from us or the sponsoring company based on the information you provide in that questionnaire and the initial registration page. You can de-register at any time if you would prefer not to receive such promotions in the future.

Sponsors of the surveys may have their own privacy policies and opt-in statements, we strongly recommend that you read and understand this information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For those who participate in our contests, we keep your data for at least two (2) years for contest history record purposes, after which we dispose the data as per proper data disposal measures.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Protection Rules and Regulations

Your information will always be safeguarded under the terms and conditions of the Data Protection Act to ensure that the information you provide us with is safe and only used for the purposes you requested.

We will comply will all data protection legislation and we also comply with the best practice guidelines laid down by the Philippine Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173).

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission to do so as set out above. When you enter into a sponsor’s offer or competition you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to that sponsor.

Our contact information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Data Protection Officer
Cosplay.ph Organization, Inc.
www.cosplay.ph
2129 Eton Tower Makati,
128 Dela Rosa corner Rufino Street,
Ayala South, Makati City,
Metro Manila, Philippines 1229
(632) 535 6582
admin@cosplay.ph

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website (www.cosplay.ph) and our social network pages.

This policy was last modified on May 23, 2018.

%d bloggers like this: